Privacy Policy

Introduction

We recognizes the importance and criticality of the privacy of our users and are committed to maintain confidentiality of the information provided in terms of applicable regulatory framework. We also understand our role as a responsible data collector, data controller and/or data processor, to set standards and measures to protect your privacy. This policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, process, use and may disclose your data when you use our website or mobile application called “Explurger” (hereinafter “Platform”). In this Privacy Policy, any reference to “we”, “our”, “us” “Explurger” or the “Company” shall mean the Platform or “Explurger Private Limited” and “you”, “your” or “user” shall mean any person or entity using the Platform. On the Platform, “posts” are called “explurges”, term used for “share” is “spread” and for “comment”, term used is “say”, and where the context permits, this Privacy Policy should be construed accordingly.

What kind of data or information do we collect?

  • Signup Details:
    While creating an account on our Platform, we may collect data like user name, mobile number, email address, password, gender, Internet Protocol (IP) address, location and date of sign up. We also collect the age related data to confirm that you are of the appropriate age to access our Platform or other age specific features of our Platform. We may collect your phone number or email address in order to send you a One-Time-Password ("OTP"), which you confirm by entering the OTP to verify your identity, while registering with our Platform.

  • The information and content you provide or share on the Platform:
    We collect the content and information that you provide when you use our Platform to create or share posts/Explurges and message or communicate with others. Such information may include without limitation, your location or date of sharing or posting, quotes, images, political opinion, religious views, photographs, other content posted on the Platform by you at any time. We also collect information about how you use our Platform, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the way you interact with others using our Platform.

  • The things other people do and the information they provide about you:
    We receive and analyze the content, communication and information that other people provide when they use our Platform. This may include information about you, such as other people sharing or commenting on information or content shared by you, sending you messages or uploading pictures of you, and the like. We may also be working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from such sources.

  • The things other people do and the information they provide about you:
    We receive and analyze the content, communication and information that other people provide when they use our Platform. This may include information about you, such as other people sharing or commenting on information or content shared by you, sending you messages or uploading pictures of you, and the like. We may also be working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from such sources.

  • Information we collect automatically:
    We collect certain information automatically when you use our Platform whether through the use of cookies, scripts, log files, web beacons, to provide you better experience of the Platform- in order to curate which posts you’ll find most useful, the places you’d most enjoy visiting or your travel interests, or the things that interest you.
    We may automatically collect information including but not limited to -

    - Information such as your mobile carrier-related information, configuration information made available by your web browser or other programs you use to access the Platform, your Internet Protocol (IP) address and your device’s version and identification number;

    - Information such as what you have searched for and looked at while using the Platform, such as web search terms used, social media profiles visited, mini applications used, and details of other information and content accessed or requested by you while using the Platform;

    - Information about communications you made using the Platform, such as the identity of a user that you have communicated with and the time, data and duration of your communications, information exchanged etc.;

    - Information related to items or details you have made available through the Platform, such as the date, time or location that a shared photograph or video was taken or posted.

    - Your network and connections, people and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them, such as the people you communicate with the most or the groups you like to share with. We also collect contact information that you provide if you upload, sync or import this information (such as an address book) from a device.

    - Details of your interactions with our customer support team regarding any assistance that you may require in respect of our Platform along with the date, time and reason for which you contacted us, transcripts of any chat conversations, and if you call us, your phone number and call recordings;

    - We also collect your location when you use our Platform, which helps us offer features such as locating places saved by you. Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy by GP, IP address, and/or public posts that contain your location information.

  • Information from websites and apps:
    We may collect information when you visit or use third-party websites and apps through our Platform. This includes information about the websites and apps that you visit, your use of our Platform on those websites and apps, as well as information the developer or publisher of the app or website provides to you or us.

  • Your Contact List:
    We always ask for your consent before accessing your contacts list and you have the option to deny us the access to your contacts list. With your consent, we get access to the contacts list on your mobile device.

  • Surveys:
    If you choose to participate in a survey, we may request you to provide certain Personal Information i.e. any information that could be used to identify you ("Personal Information"). We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys and this will be notified to you prior to you completing the survey.

  • Cookies:
    We may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use our Platform and provide features to you. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

  • Data from your Device:
    Device Data includes without limitation, the following:

    - Information such as the operating system, operating system version and language, hardware and software versions, device company and model, screen resolution, battery level, signal strength, device RAM, device bitrate, available storage space, information pertaining to the device CPU, browser type, app and file names and types, and plugins;

    - Information about operations and behaviours performed on the device, such as whether a window is foregrounded or backgrounded;

    - Unique identifiers, device IDs, and other identifiers, such as from games, apps or accounts you use;
    - We may collect your Bluetooth signals, and information about nearby Wi-Fi access points, beacons, and cell towers;

    - Information you allow us to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera or photos;

    - Information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address and connection speed;

    - Mobile applications stored on your mobile device.

    - We access the media gallery on your mobile device, including without limitation, images, videos and audio files and the storage space on your phone. However, we shall always obtain your consent before accessing your images and you shall have the option to deny us such access.

How do we use this data?

  1. The information that we collect may be used:

    - To set up and facilitate log-in to a user account on Platform;

    - To verify your identity and for maintaining your account security;

    - To notify you about changes to the Platform, including this Privacy Policy;

    - To ensure that the Platform is working as intended and to develop new services and improve the existing services and the Platform and integrate user feedback and requests;

    - To facilitate communication, including provision of user support;

    - To administer the Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, security, fraud-detection, account management, and survey purposes;

    - To better understand how you use and access the Platform and to improve the user experience on the Platform;

    - To assess effectiveness of and improve advertising and other marketing and promotional activities.

  2. We use information that we collect, such as your email address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you a notification if we detect suspicious activity, such as an attempt to sign in to your Account from an unusual location. Or we may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to our Platform. We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our Platform. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks and technical issues that could harm us, our users or the public. We use different technologies to process your information for these purposes.

  3. We use the information we collect in existing Platform to help us develop new ones. For example, through use of places saved by you, we were able to develop the concept of travelogues wherein you are able to curate specialized catalogues according to your likes and dislikes.

  4. We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our Platform is being used. The information we have (your activity outside of our Platform, such as the websites you visit and the ads you see) we use to help advertisers and other partners measure the effectiveness and distribution of their ads and products and services, and the types of people using their products and services and the people on their websites.

  5. We use automated systems that analyse your content to provide you with things like customised search results, personalised ads or other features tailored to how you use our Platform. And we analyse your content to help us detect abuse such as spam, malware, and illegal content. We also use algorithms to recognise patterns in data. Depending on your account settings, your activity on other sites and apps may be associated with your personal information in order to improve our Platform. If other users already have your email address or other information that identifies you, we may show them your publicly visible Explurger Account information, such as your name and photo. For example, this helps people identify a message coming from you.

  6. We can use your contact list to provide suggestions and invite your friends and other contacts to the Platform and to notify you when any individual joins the Platform.

How is this information shared?

Content shared by you:

Public Content i.e., any content you post/explurge on your user profile or on another user’s profile, such as a post comment is accessible to everyone, including search engines. Any information you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Platform, including your profile page information, is accessible to anyone. When you submit, post/explurge or share/spread the content on the Platform, you have an option to decide who all can say/ comment on the post or who all can spread /share your post/explurge. Based on the settings that you choose while sharing a post/explurge, the public on the Platform may end up sharing or reposting your post/explurges with others on and off our Platform, including people outside the audience you shared it with, for example, when you share a post/explurge or send a message to a specific friend or account, they can download that content, take a screenshot of it, or share/spread it in person or in virtual reality experiences on or outside the Platform. Also, when you comment/say on someone else's post/explurge or respond to their content, your comment or reaction can be seen by anyone who can see the other person's content. Other users can also use the Platform to create content about you and share/spread it with the audience they choose. For example, people might share a photo of you in a post, mention you in a post, or tag you in a post, or share information about you in their posts or messages. You can post any content from our Platform on Facebook and Twitter. Similarly, you can use WhatsApp or any other application on your mobile device to share the content on our Platform. We do not control and shall not be liable for the manner, in which such persons (with whom you choose to share content via any sharing options, such as WhatsApp or Facebook or Twitter, available on the Platform) use the information that you share with them.

Sharing with our group company:

We may share your personal information with any member of our Group. The term "Group" shall mean any entity that is controlled by us, or any entity that is in control of us, or any entity that is under common control with us, whether directly or indirectly.

Advertisers:

We provide advertisers with reports on the types of people who see their ads and how their ads are performing. We do not share information that identifies you personally (such as your name, contact details or any information to identify who you are) without your permission but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that any given number of women in a specified age group clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We provide general demographic and interest information to advertisers so that they can better understand their audience. 

Vendors and service providers:

We may provide the information collected to our affiliates, vendors and service providers who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our Platform is being used, providing customer service, facilitating payment, or conducting surveys. Such a service undertaken by the vendors is done in compliance with our privacy policy, taking into account all appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Law enforcement or legal requests:

We share information with law enforcement or in response to legal requests in the situations described below:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Explurger, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

How can you manage and control your information?

We provide you with the ability to access, modify, move and delete your data. We store data until it is no longer necessary, or until your account is deleted. This is determined in each case by the nature of the data, why it has been compiled and processed, and the relevant legal or operational preservation requirements are considered before the information collected and stored is to be deleted.

How do we respond to concerns and risks?

We have a Grievance Officer to address your concerns regarding data safety, privacy, and the Platform usage concerns. You may contact Mr. Nigam Kumar Tiwari, Grievance Officer at:

Email: support@explurger.com

We shall endeavour to process and resolve all the grievances shared with us in an expeditious manner.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

The information we receive about you (including financial transaction data related to purchases made with Explurger) may be accessed and protected for extended periods of time when subject to legal requests or obligations, administrative investigations or possible violations of our terms or policies or to prevent damages.

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.

In the event of any changes to this Policy, we will notify you before we make changes to this policy and give you the opportunity to review the revised policy before you choose to continue using our Platform.

Change in Control:

If Explurger is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Third Party Embeds:

Some of the content that you see displayed on the Platform is not hosted by the Platform. These "embeds" are hosted by a third-party and embedded in the Platform. For example: YouTube or Vimeo videos, Imgur or Giphy gifs, SoundCloud audio files, Twitter tweets, or Scribd documents that appear within a post/explurge on the Platform. These files send data to the hosted site just as if you were visiting that site directly (for example, when you load a Platform post page with a YouTube video embedded in it, YouTube receives data about your activity).

The Platform does not control what data third parties collect or what they will do with it. So, third-party embeds on the Platform are not covered by this Privacy Policy. They are covered by the privacy policy of the third-party service.

Some embeds may ask you for Personal Information, such as your email address, through a form. You are advised to be careful when you see embedded forms on the Platform asking for your email address or any other Personal Information. However, if you choose to submit your information to a third party this way, we don’t know what they may do with it. We suggest that you do not submit Personal Information to any third-party through an embedded form. However, if you choose to share any information to such third party, those shall be covered by the privacy policy of such third-party only.

Third Party Links:

The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, Affiliates and/or any other websites or mobile applications. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or mobile applications.

Security Practices:

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access the Platform, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your Right:

You are free to remove or delete content from your account/ profile at any point in time. However, the history of your activities and account on our Platform remains available to us.

You may correct, amend, add or delete Personal Information from your account at any time by logging in and visiting your profile page. As noted above, you may opt out from unwanted e-mail communications from us by just clicking on the un-subscribe link at the bottom of that received email. However, until your account is deleted you will continue to receive all system e-mails.

You even have a right to either temporarily deactivate your account or permanently delete your account on the Platform.

Account Deactivation or Deletion Instructions:

We provide each user an option to either temporarily deactivate or permanently delete their account on the Platform at any given time.

Click here to learn how you can deactivate your account

OR

Click here to learn to delete your account permanently

Policy Updates:

The Company may periodically update this Privacy Policy. Whenever we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that are important for you to know about, we will notify the same to you.

Disclaimer:

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Kindly signup and login to this application only if you have agreed with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.